Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies to work in accelerated regime on holidays
On the Day of Solidarity of World Azerbaijanis and the days of New Year holiday, the population will be provided with uninterrupted transport, telecommunication and postal services.
The Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies has given appropriate instructions to subordinate bodies, associations and telecommunication enterprises and telecom operators to provide the population at the appropriate level with transport, postal and telecommunication services, including internet access, mobile communications, and radio and TV broadcasting services on holidays.
On pre-holidays and public holidays, with a view to providing the continuous operation of landline phones, home phones will not be disconnected for debt or other reasons. Moreover, all appropriate measures will be taken for prompt consideration and resolution of appeals received.
On holidays, duties will also be organized and relevant measures will be taken to provide the population with uninterrupted and quality transport, telecommunications services, radio and TV broadcasting, promptly eliminate damaged cables and lines, execute the work schedule of post offices, suspend preventive, construction and installation activities, as well as strengthen the protection of communications facilities.
Intercity transportation and the International Bus Terminal will operate in an accelerated regime. Additionally, with due consideration of the density of passenger traffic, required number of buses will be in service.
Citizens facing any problem are requested to contact the hotline number – 1655.